Graduates walking on campus

 
 

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

(Previously known as the Distinguished Former Students Award)

2019

2018

Jack R. Evans (BBA '94)

Linda Hohenberger Fanning (BS '80)

Tom Friedemann (M.Ed. '74)

Oren Lee Peters (BS '50)

Shannon Beavers Price (BA '91)

Lance A. Robertson (MPA '15)

Click to view bios of the 2019 class.

Marjorie Bennett-Scott (BA '39)

Mike Collison (BS '91)

Alisa Green (BA '08)

Bill Pink, Ph.D. (M.Ed. '95)

Joli Sanders (MFA '00)

J. Michael Steffen, D.D.S. (BS '72) 

   

2017

2016

Ron Armstrong (BS '77)

Carlos Evans (BBA '04)

Raúl Font, Ph.D. (M.Ed. '84)

Milena Govich (BM '99)

Rachel Vincent (BA '00)

Dr. Freda Deskin (BS '70) 

Jay Krottinger (BA '06, MA '12) 

Mike Moore (BBA '83, MBA '87) 

Brad Parrott (BA '75) 

Dr. Gerry Pinkston (M.Ed. '75)

   

2015

2014

Freddy Russian (BBA ’98)

Timothy R. Tallchief (MED ’78)

Brigadier General Alicia Tate–Nadeau (BS ’87)

Stephen Scott Fischer (BS ’05)

John Gladden (BS ‘14)

Sharon McCollam (BS ’85)

Ret. Brigadier General, USAF Tom Daniels SR. (BA ’77)

   

2013

2012

Glenn D. Lewis (BA ’77)

Allen B. Wright (MA ’91)

Dalen D. McVay (BS ’99)

Ray M. Hardin (BS ’61)

James T. Stuart (BBA ’75)

Trey Aven (MED ’70)

Chad Richison (BA ’93)

Charles D. Mills (BBA ’79)

Randall A. Ross (MBA ’77)

Dana Lynne Murphy

   

2011

2010

Joe Siano (MED ’79)

Sherry L. Beasley (MS ’69)

Deborah J. Bruce (BA ’67)

J. Don Harris (BS ’60)

Brig. General Robert Durward Ireton (BBA ’71)

 

Danna Miller-Campo (BSED ’82)

Susan Cook Kessler Miller (MED ’71)

Mary L. Whitson (BS ’96)

Judy M. Love (MS ’81)

Andrea Solorzano (BS ’97)

Ancel E. Airington (BS ’72) 

   

2009

2008

Max Tuepker (BSED ’75)

Martha Burger (BS ’83)

Rep. Danny Morgan (BBA ’81)

Tom Price (BBA ’83)

Randall Stephenson (BS ’84)

Kevin Ward (BA ’96)

Scott D. Booker (BA ’89)

Ronald L. Corbin (BA ’74)

Paul E. Donat (BS ’58)

Patricia M. Potts (MBA ’80)

   

2007

2006

Carol Hamilton (MA ’78)

Dr. Joni McClain (BS ’79)

John Dawkins (BSED ’52)

Dr. Philip Adamson (BS ’86)

 

 

Dr. W. Scott Waugh (BS ’68)

Ret. Admiral Gregory Slavonic (MED ’77)

Dr. Barbara L. Bonner (MED ’78)

Diane Glancy (MA ’83)

Dr. Paul R. Lehman (MED ’69)

Ronald F. Holmes

   

2005

2004

Belva Howard (MED ’79)

Elizabeth Hilton Threatt (MT ’59)

Stanley W. Case (BA ’75)

Mike McAuliffe (BA ’81)

Dr. Thomas C. Kupiec (MED ’79)

Dr. Frankie K. Wood-Black (BS ’84)

Marita Hynes (BS ’72)

Major Gen. Rita Aragon (MED ’70)

William L. Beasley (BS ’69)

 

 

 

   

2003

2002

Dr. M. Margaret King (BSED ’69)

John Whetsel (BA ’72)

Michael D. Brown (BA ’78)

David L. Thompson (BBA ’74)

Sean P. O’Grady (’91)

Debra Abbot Pain (BSED ’75)

Abe Deutschendorf (MED ’57)

Judge Twyla Gray (BA ’84)

Dwight E. Adams (BS ’77)

 

   

2001

2000

Gary Lower (MT ’58)

Ross F. Breshears (BS ’88)

Judge Reta Strubhar (BSED ’66)

Brig. Gen. William F. Engel (BA ’80)

 

Joe I. Hight (BA ’80)

James M. Epperson (BA ’78)

Mark W. Kelly (MA ’87)

Patricia N. Howard-Peebles (BSED ’63)

Thomas Emerick (MBA ’74)

   

1999

1998

Major T. Berry (BA ’80)

Stephen T. Dobson (BBA ’88)

Michael J. Packnett (BBA ’78)

Gov. Mary N. Fallin (’02)

Dr. Dan M. Reynolds (BA ’80)

Anna L. Myers (BAED ’64)

Mary M. Long (BS ’84)

 

   

1997

1996

Dr. Karen K. Douglas (BSED ’60)

Dr. Jayel Jacobs (BA ’68)

Jo E. Aragon (MBA ’82)

John W. Hubbard (BBA ’74)

 

George E. Binyon (BS ’75)

Dr. Larry B. Williams (MBA ’67)

Robert Rogers (’82)

Dr. Daniel J. Mickish (’66)

Dr. Betty Ferrell (’77)

   

1995

1994

Dr. Danney G. Goble (BA ’68)

Saundra Gragg-Naifeh (BA ’72)

David K. Simpson (BA ’71)

Jiunn Y. Chang (MS ’90)

 

 

Roy Crews (’34)

Edwin P. Nall (MED ’76)

Tom J. Thompson (BA ’69)

Charles D. Lamb (MA ’80)

Joyce A. Gilchrist (BS ’80)

Dianne L. Busch (’68)

   

1993

1992

Jan C. Pokorny-Steele (MME ’71)

Kenton E. Kidd (BA ’61)

Dr. Luther W. Marks (BS ’49)

Charles K. Heatley (’56)

 

Enid Jackson

Dr. Alvin O. Turner (BA ’68)

Florence N. White (’29)

Tai-Wei D. Wong (BS ’81)

Gean B. Atkinson (MED ’67)

   

1991

1989

Ted Anderson (’39)

John H. Green (’37)

LeRoy G. Coffman (BSED ’57)

Kathryn K. Kunc (BA ’42)

Terrill E. Corley (MED ’64)

 

 

CB Speegle Jr. (BA ’40)

Charles H. Richmond (’41)

R.L. Young (BA ’63)

Marshall D. Basham (BA ’65)

Karen A. Dye (’67)

David B. Bradshaw (’68)

Jack G. Bush (’57) 

   

1988

1987

Phillip R. Charlton (BS ’66)

Loretta H. Aaron (BS ’40)

Edmund O. Martin (BBA ’69)

 

 

 

 

 

Gen. James W. Wurman (’56)

Robert Hamilton

Margaret McAlister (BA ’36)

W. Patrick Ragsdale (BA ’68)

Dr. Vernon L. Moore (MED ’70)

Dr. Anthony Cruse (BS ’87)

Dr. John R. Tassey (BA ’79)

William H. Payne

   

1986

1985

Loree H. Ferguson

Forest Himes

Stacy Howell

Robert Stringer (BS ’50)

Ann M. Douglas (MED ’72)

Paul D. Newsome (BAED ’70)

Charles E. Douglas (BA ’72)

John W. Simmons (BA ’53)

Michael L. Mims (BSED ’69)

Dr. John A. McIntyre (’38)

K.C. Perryman

Betty Shreffler (BA ’78)

Clarence D. Foreman (BSED ’55)

Marsha K. Parell (BA ’74)

Dr. Ann M. Hern (BA ’41)

Gordon H. Wynn (BBA ’71)

Charles H. Young (BA ’58)

Marvin L. Baird (’58)

 

 

   

1984

1983

Ray Coyner

Janice M. Davis

Bob Farquhar

Hal Smith

Dr. Jack B. Tolbert

Richard Hartman (BA ’70)

James M. Heflin (BS ’66)

Lowell E. Thompson (BS ’50)

Charles R. Overgard (’67)

Dr. Forrest W. Shed

Cecil D. Butler (MT ’60)

Robert W. Rasberry (BA ’68)

Dr. Tom L. Innerarity (BS ’65)

Leon Roberts (’52)

Dr. William F. Slagle (BS ’50)

 

 

 

 

 

   

1982

1981

Zella Hartman

John E. Martin

Dr. Glen R. Hastings (BSED ’47)

Mickey C. Hoy (BSED ’65)

V.T. Bevel (MA ’77)

Joe. E. Beaver (BS ’58)

Thomas H. Blundell (BBA ’76)

Steve D. Shepard (BBA ’69)

Ronald J. Straw (MT ’63)

James D. Fellers (BA ’71)

Donald L. Anderson (BA ’68)

 

 

 

 

 

   

1980

1979

Ardys E. Barnard (BA ’34)

Dr. Virginia L. Peters (BS ’57)

William Hodges (BSED ’64)

Larry Stephenson (BA ’72)

Carl F. Reherman (BA ’69)

Joyotpaul Chaudhuri (BA ’58)

Willie Ozbirn (BS ’66)

Dr. Reba Collins (BAED ’57)

Otis Delaporte (BS ’40)

Bill Crutcher (BA ’64)

Dr. Gail J. Neely (BS ’62)

Dr. John Poarch (BS ’61)

Ralph E. Payne (BS ’53)

 

   

1978

1977

Bob W. Monneyham (MT ’60)

Kathleen Henry (BA ’72)

Charles Compton (BAED ’50)

Lanny A. Gardner (’59)

Mary A. Rezabak (BA ’50)

Dr. William P. Elkin (’27)

Alene Simpson

Grace Shaefer (BA ’39)

   

1976

1975

N.E. Highfill (’36)

Roscoe R. Robinson (BS ’49)

George W. Tilly (BA ’37)

Don L. Arnwine (BS ’57)

Robert Grimes (’65)

Lucie J. Williams (’50)

Milton M. Shedeck (BS ’38)

Tom E. Dunlap (’66)

 

 

 

 

   

1974

1973

Robert A. Thomas (BAED ’59)

Lloyd D. Noel (BA ’56)

John P. Evans (BS ’60)

Huber Self (BS ’41)

Dr. Ronald D. Baker (BS ’68)

Leslie Romberg (’66)

George B. Hauser (MED ’60)

 

 

 

Earl Beiland

Dollie Hall

Cecil Tautfest

Roy Watson

Lucille Hughes

William Baird (BA ’62)

Julius T. Levay (’48)

Ashley Alexander (’38)

Gene V. Crowder (BS ’58)

Aline Lowry (’32)

   

1972

1971

Cleo Bryan (BS ’41)

 

 

 

 

Evelyn F. Williamson (BA ’39)

Margaret. E. Alexander (’35)

James E. Darnell (BSED ’52)

Ollie F. O’Dell (’50)

W. Peyton George (BS ’61)

   

1970

1969

Bob J. Rudkin (BSED ’53)

Gene V. Dougherty (BA ’58)

Evelyn H. Shopp (M ’42)

James A. Fikes (’48)

Avis E. Hartsell (MT ’56)

Jack S. Kenyon

Dale McConathy (BA ’59)

 

   

1967

1966

Jessie M. Hines (’27)

Kermit O. Rayburn (’39)

Bertha Riley (’31)

Katherine L. Stokes (’40)

 

 

   

1965

1964

Joe W. Webb (BSED ’58)

Myrtle E. Jacobson (BS ’38)

Guy Edward Robberson (’38)

Josephine Plunkett (’33)

Col. Howard Scroggs (BA ’46)

Lester Reed (’48)

 

 

   

1963

1962

Juanita Kidd (MT ’59)

Bill Burchardt

Benjamin C. Kenyon (BA ’58)

Lee R. Williamson (BAED ’47)

 

 

   

1960

1959

Dale Hayhurst (BS ’33)

Walter Lockett (’28)

Loya Metzger

Robert Raines

 

 

   

1958

1957

John C. Elkins (BSED ’49)

Edythe S. Copeland (’29)

Estelle Faulconer (’42)

Walter L. Evans (’33)

 

 

   

1955

1954

J.W. Payne (’32)

Donald E. Powers (’41)

William H. McElvany (’42)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stay Connected to UCO Alumni and Friends