Former DAA Recipients

Former Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients
(Formerly the Distinguished Former Students Award) 

 

2016
Dr. Freda Deskin (BS '70)
Jay Krottinger (BA '06, MA '12)
Mike Moore (BBA '83, MBA '87)
Brad Parrott (BA '75)
Dr. Gerry Pinkston (M.Ed. '75) 

 

2015
Freddy Russian (BBA ’98)
Timothy R. Tallchief (MED ’78)
Brigadier General Alicia Tate–Nadeau (BS ’87)
Stephen Scott Fischer (BS ’05) 

 

2014
John Gladden (BS ‘14)
Sharon McCollam (BS ’85)
Ret. Brigadier General, USAF Tom Daniels SR. (BA ’77) 

 

2013
Glenn D. Lewis (BA ’77)
Allen B. Wright (MA ’91)
Dalen D. McVay (BS ’99)
Ray M. Hardin (BS ’61)
James T. Stuart (BBA ’75) 

 

2012
Trey Aven (MED ’70) 
Chad Richison (BA ’93)
Charles D. Mills (BBA ’79)
Randall A. Ross (MBA ’77)
Dana Lynne Murphy

 

2011
Joe Siano (MED ’79)
Sherry L. Beasley (MS ’69)
Deborah J. Bruce (BA ’67)
J. Don Harris (BS ’60)
Brig. General Robert Durward Ireton (BBA ’71)

 

2010
Danna Miller-Campo (BSED ’82)
Susan Cook Kessler Miller (MED ’71)
Mary L. Whitson (BS ’96)
Judy M. Love (MS ’81)
Andrea Solorzano (BS ’97)
Ancel E. Airington (BS ’72)

 

2009
Max Tuepker (BSED ’75)
Martha Burger (BS ’83)
Rep. Danny Morgan (BBA ’81)
Tom Price (BBA ’83)
Randall Stephenson (BS ’84)

 

2008
Kevin Ward (BA ’96)
Scott D. Booker (BA ’89)
Ronald L. Corbin (BA ’74)
Paul E. Donat (BS ’58)
Patricia M. Potts (MBA ’80)

 

2007
Carol Hamilton (MA ’78)
Dr. Joni McClain (BS ’79)
John Dawkins (BSED ’52)
Dr. Philip Adamson (BS ’86)

 

2006
Dr. W. Scott Waugh (BS ’68)
Ret. Admiral Gregory Slavonic (MED ’77)
Dr. Barbara L. Bonner (MED ’78)
Diane Glancy (MA ’83)
Dr. Paul R. Lehman (MED ’69)
Ronald F. Holmes

 

2005
Belva Howard (MED ’79) 
Elizabeth Hilton Threatt (MT ’59)
Stanley W. Case (BA ’75)
Mike McAuliffe (BA ’81)
Dr. Thomas C. Kupiec (MED ’79)
Dr. Frankie K. Wood-Black (BS ’84)

 

2004
Marita Hynes (BS ’72)
Major Gen. Rita Aragon (MED ’70)
William L. Beasley (BS ’69)

 

2003
Dr. M. Margaret King (BSED ’69)
John Whetsel (BA ’72)
Michael D. Brown (BA ’78)
David L. Thompson (BBA ’74)
Sean P. O’Grady (’91)

 

2002
Debra Abbot Pain (BSED ’75)
Abe Deutschendorf (MED ’57)
Judge Twyla Gray (BA ’84)
Dwight E. Adams (BS ’77)

 

2001
Gary Lower (MT ’58)
Ross F. Breshears (BS ’88)
Judge Reta Strubhar (BSED ’66)
Brig. Gen. William F. Engel (BA ’80)

 

2000
Joe I. Hight (BA ’80)
James M. Epperson (BA ’78)
Mark W. Kelly (MA ’87)
Patricia N. Howard-Peebles (BSED ’63)
Thomas Emerick (MBA ’74)

 

1999
Major T. Berry (BA ’80)
Stephen T. Dobson (BBA ’88)
Michael J. Packnett (BBA ’78)
Gov. Mary N. Fallin (’02)

 

1998
Dr. Dan M. Reynolds (BA ’80)
Anna L. Myers (BAED ’64)
Mary M. Long (BS ’84)

 

1997
Dr. Karen K. Douglas (BSED ’60)
Dr. Jayel Jacobs (BA ’68)
Jo E. Aragon (MBA ’82)
John W. Hubbard (BBA ’74)

 

1996
George E. Binyon (BS ’75)
Dr. Larry B. Williams (MBA ’67)
Robert Rogers (’82)
Dr. Daniel J. Mickish (’66)
Dr. Betty Ferrell (’77)

 

1995
Dr. Danney G. Goble (BA ’68)
Saundra Gragg-Naifeh (BA ’72)
David K. Simpson (BA ’71)
Jiunn Y. Chang (MS ’90)

 

1994
Roy Crews (’34)
Edwin P. Nall (MED ’76)
Tom J. Thompson (BA ’69)
Charles D. Lamb (MA ’80)
Joyce A. Gilchrist (BS ’80)
Dianne L. Busch (’68)

 

1993
Jan C. Pokorny-Steele (MME ’71)
Kenton E. Kidd (BA ’61)
Dr. Luther W. Marks (BS ’49)
Charles K. Heatley (’56)

 

1992
Enid Jackson
Dr. Alvin O. Turner (BA ’68)
Florence N. White (’29)
Tai-Wei D. Wong (BS ’81)
Gean B. Atkinson (MED ’67)

 

1991
Ted Anderson (’39)
John H. Green (’37)
LeRoy G. Coffman (BSED ’57)
Kathryn K. Kunc (BA ’42)
Terrill E. Corley (MED ’64)

 

1989
CB Speegle Jr. (BA ’40)
Charles H. Richmond (’41)
R.L. Young (BA ’63)
Marshall D. Basham (BA ’65)
Karen A. Dye (’67)
David B. Bradshaw (’68)
Jack G. Bush (’57)

 

1988
Phillip R. Charlton (BS ’66)
Loretta H. Aaron (BS ’40)
Edmund O. Martin (BBA ’69)

 

1987
Gen. James W. Wurman (’56)
Robert Hamilton
Margaret McAlister (BA ’36)
W. Patrick Ragsdale (BA ’68)
Dr. Vernon L. Moore (MED ’70)
Dr. Anthony Cruse (BS ’87)
Dr. John R. Tassey (BA ’79)
William H. Payne 

 

1986
Loree H. Ferguson
Forest Himes
Stacy Howell
Robert Stringer (BS ’50)
Ann M. Douglas (MED ’72)
Paul D. Newsome (BAED ’70)
Charles E. Douglas (BA ’72)
John W. Simmons (BA ’53)
Michael L. Mims (BSED ’69)
Dr. John A. McIntyre (’38)

 

1985
K.C. Perryman 
Betty Shreffler (BA ’78)
Clarence D. Foreman (BSED ’55)
Marsha K. Parell (BA ’74)
Dr. Ann M. Hern (BA ’41)
Gordon H. Wynn (BBA ’71)
Charles H. Young (BA ’58)
Marvin L. Baird (’58)

 

1984
Ray Coyner 
Janice M. Davis
Bob Farquhar
Hal Smith
Dr. Jack B. Tolbert
Richard Hartman (BA ’70)
James M. Heflin (BS ’66)
Lowell E. Thompson (BS ’50)
Charles R. Overgard (’67)
Dr. Forrest W. Shed

 


1983
Cecil D. Butler (MT ’60)
Robert W. Rasberry (BA ’68)
Dr. Tom L. Innerarity (BS ’65)
Leon Roberts (’52)
Dr. William F. Slagle (BS ’50)

 

1982
Zella Hartman 
John E. Martin
Dr. Glen R. Hastings (BSED ’47)
Mickey C. Hoy (BSED ’65)
V.T. Bevel (MA ’77)
Joe. E. Beaver (BS ’58)
Thomas H. Blundell (BBA ’76)
Steve D. Shepard (BBA ’69)

 

1981
Ronald J. Straw (MT ’63)
James D. Fellers (BA ’71)
Donald L. Anderson (BA ’68)

 

1980
Ardys E. Barnard (BA ’34)
Dr. Virginia L. Peters (BS ’57)
William Hodges (BSED ’64)
Larry Stephenson (BA ’72)
Carl F. Reherman (BA ’69)
Joyotpaul Chaudhuri (BA ’58)
Willie Ozbirn (BS ’66)

 

1979
Dr. Reba Collins (BAED ’57)
Otis Delaporte (BS ’40)
Bill Crutcher (BA ’64)
Dr. Gail J. Neely (BS ’62)
Dr. John Poarch (BS ’61)
Ralph E. Payne (BS ’53)

 

1978
Bob W. Monneyham (MT ’60)
Kathleen Henry (BA ’72)
Charles Compton (BAED ’50)
Lanny A. Gardner (’59)

 

1977
Mary A. Rezabak (BA ’50)
Dr. William P. Elkin (’27)
Alene Simpson 
Grace Shaefer (BA ’39)

 

1976
N.E. Highfill (’36)
Roscoe R. Robinson (BS ’49)
George W. Tilly (BA ’37)
Don L. Arnwine (BS ’57)
Robert Grimes (’65)
Lucie J. Williams (’50)

 

1975
Milton M. Shedeck (BS ’38)
Tom E. Dunlap (’66)

 

1974
Robert A. Thomas (BAED ’59)
Lloyd D. Noel (BA ’56)
John P. Evans (BS ’60)
Huber Self (BS ’41)
Dr. Ronald D. Baker (BS ’68)
Leslie Romberg (’66)
George B. Hauser (MED ’60)

 

1973
Earl Beiland 
Dollie Hall
Cecil Tautfest
Roy Watson
Lucille Hughes
William Baird (BA ’62)
Julius T. Levay (’48)
Ashley Alexander (’38)
Gene V. Crowder (BS ’58)
Aline Lowry (’32)

 

1972
Cleo Bryan (BS ’41)

 

1971
Evelyn F. Williamson (BA ’39)
Margaret. E. Alexander (’35)
James E. Darnell (BSED ’52)
Ollie F. O’Dell (’50)
W. Peyton George (BS ’61)

 

1970
Bob J. Rudkin (BSED ’53)
Gene V. Dougherty (BA ’58)
Evelyn H. Shopp (M ’42)
James A. Fikes (’48)

 

1969
Avis E. Hartsell (MT ’56)
Jack S. Kenyon 
Dale McConathy (BA ’59)

 

1967
Jessie M. Hines (’27)
Kermit O. Rayburn (’39)
Bertha Riley (’31)

 

1966
Katherine L. Stokes (’40)


1965
Joe W. Webb (BSED ’58)
Myrtle E. Jacobson (BS ’38)
Guy Edward Robberson (’38)
Josephine Plunkett (’33)

 

1964
Col. Howard Scroggs (BA ’46)
Lester Reed (’48)

 

1963
Juanita Kidd (MT ’59)
Bill Burchardt 
Benjamin C. Kenyon (BA ’58)


1962
Lee R. Williamson (BAED ’47)

 

1960
Dale Hayhurst (BS ’33)
Walter Lockett (’28)
Loya Metzger


1959
Robert Raines 

 

1958
John C. Elkins (BSED ’49)
Edythe S. Copeland (’29)
Estelle Faulconer (’42)

 

1957
Walter L. Evans (’33)


1955
J.W. Payne (’32)
Donald E. Powers (’41)

 

1954
William H. McElvany (’42)